Bug Meet 10  - Beaver Springs, PA.


			

			CAR SHOW RESULTS

Bug Stock to '58      - 1st - Gregory A Bartosz - '57 Black Beetle	

Bug Stock '58 to '68  - 1st - Ruth Chaffee - '66 Sea Sand Beetle
		      - 2nd - Robert M. Struble	- '61 White Beetle

Bug Stock '68 & Up    - 1st - Barry Duke - '74 Red Beetle
		      
Bug Mild Modified     - 1st - Fred Mendez - '61 Turquoise Beetle
    to '68            - 2nd - Mike D. Lamaster - '56 Pearl White Beetle

Bug Mild Modified     - 1st - Terree Rinaca - '76 Green Beetle
    '68 & Up	      - 2nd - Robert L. Bechtel Jr. - '72 Voilet Beetle

Bug Radical Custom    - 1st - Josh L. Crunister	- '74 Red/Yellow Super Beetle
      All	      - 2nd - Dave Dorkoski - '73 White Beetle

Bug Convert to '68    - 1st - Jerry M. Hunsberger - '70 Orange Beetle Convert.

Bug Convert '68 & Up  - 1st - Bill L. Tschumy - '79 Mars Red Super Beetle
		      - 2nd - Rockey Hollenbach - '79 River Blue Beetle Convert.

Bug Convert Modified  - 1st - Mike Maize - '69 Black Beetle Convert.
		      - 2nd - Josh Runge - '73 Orange Beetle

Super Beetle Stock    - 1st - Marshall W. Vosburg - '73 Marina Blue Super Beetle
		      - 2nd - Carl L Beckerdite	- '72 Yellow Super Beetle

Super Beetle Mild Mod.- 1st - Tim R. Bradley - '73 Alpine White Super Beetle	

Type III & IV 	      - 1st - Ron C. Mann - '65 Black Notchback
    Stock/Modified    

Ghia Stock            - 1st - Bill D. Greenly - '70 Red Ghia		      

Type II Bus '68 to '80- 1st - Joe Bausman - '69 Red & White Bus
		      - 2nd - Justin L. Cook - '77  White/Brown Bus

Camper - All	      - 1st - Karl & Jane Bower - '72 Yellow Camper
		      - 2nd - Jeff A. Attig - '66 White Bus
       
Special Interest /    - 1st - Terree F. Rinaca - '70 White Type II
    Kit Car           - 2nd - Bobby L. Wade - '67  53 MG7D Replica, Yellow

Rail/Baja/Dune Buggy  - 1st - Terry Lowe - '76 Maroon Baja
		      - 2nd - Darren L. Frey - '71 Red Dune Buggy	

Daily Driver Aircooled - 1st - Joshua L. Notestine - '64 Red Beetle
		       - 2nd - Troy R. Thrasher	Greenville - '62 Lotus White Bus

Water Cooled Stock A-1     - 1st - Charlie Russo - '80 White Rabbit			     
 
Water Cooled Modified A-1  - 1st - Auron D. McGaw - '82  White/Blue Rabbit

Water Cooled Stock A-2	   - 1st - Richard A. Faust - '85 Black GTI
	 		   
Water Cooled Modified A-2  - 1st - Willie S. Smith - '89 White Jetta
                          
Water Cooled Stock A-3	   - 1st - Philip R. Koppenhaver - '98 Black Jetta GLX
			
Water Cooled Modified A-3  - 1st - Freddie W. Saez - '94 Red/Silver Jetta
      
Water Cooled Radical Custom - 1st - Cory L. Starling - '95 White Golf
			    - 2nd - Chris W. Fletcher - 2000 Pearl Green Golf

Scirocco & Corrado	  - 1st - Clint M. Muir	Dunmore	- '90 Red Corrado
			
Water Cooled  A-4	  - 1st - Kenton D. Raver - 2000 Silver GTI
			  - 2nd - Michael P. Eyer - 2001 Match Stick Red GTI

New Beetle Stock	  - 1st - Chad E. Mowry	- '98 Black New Beetle

New Beetle Modified	  - 1st - Geno Carrion - '00 Silver New Beetle
                      
Watercooled Convertible   - 1st - Tim and Hank Kuhns - '89 White Cabriolet
			  - 2nd - Mike D. McSherry - '86 Pearl White Cabriolet
			  
Daily Driver              - 1st - Teri Henrie - '70 Yellow Beetle
			  - 2nd - Mike Shaffer - '92 Black Jetta

Best of Show Air Cooled   - Ruth Chaffee - '66 Seas Sand Beetle

Best of Show Water Cooled - Charlie Russo - '80 White Rabbit

Best Paint 		  - Terree F. Rinaca - '76 Green Beetle

Best Display		  - Tim and Hank Kuhns - '89 White Cabriolet

Best Engine		  - Robert L. Bechtel Jr. - '72 Voilet Beetle

Best Interior		  - Cal Bausman	- '57 Lilac Beetle


			DRAG RACE RESULTS
                    
                                                  REACTION    ELAPSE       MILES
                                                   TIME        TIME       PER/HOUR
                                                   (ET)        (ET)        (MPH)

SUPER PRO

1st - Bruce Ridgeway    Nokesville, VA.            .554	      7.020        91.25
2nd - Gene Collier	Dayton, OH.	           .678       7.956 	   92.50
3rd - Jim Galbraith	Livonia, MI        	   .580	      7.357	   91.30    


PRO

1st - Austin Johnson Jr	Severn, MD.		    5.66       7.932	   76.29
2nd - Chuck Schnieder   Hazelton, PA.		     .741      8.430       77.98	
3rd - David Chamberlin  Greencastle, PA.	     .696      7.747	   85.34


MODIFIED STREET

1st - John Tritle	Greencastle, PA.	    .834       9.917	   62.21
2nd - Matt Readinger	Muir, PA.		    .492 foul 10.354	   59.85 	
3rd - Mike Hauer	Hershey, PA.		    .473      10.224       69.06



TOP DOG (Run-Off of Above 3 Class Winners) - Bruce Ridgeway - Nokesville, VA.
				

Low E.T. 		- Calvin Williams - Upper Marlboro, MD  - 6.226
High MPH		- Calvin Williams - Upper Marlboro, MD  - 112.59
Low E.T. Sedan		- Jim Sartwell    - Severn, MD		- 6.229	
Gamblers Race		- Mark Mathewson  - Qwego, NY.          - 10.40/.850/10.886/54.75

Hot Dog Race Winner - Dwayne Blew - Super Beetle

Miss Bug Meet #10 - Samantha Smith, Newport, PA

Farthest Distance Traveled - Darleen LoCocco, Kingsburg, CA. - 2978 miles

60 Foot Race:	Under 6 yrs - Morgan Beckerdic, Altoona, PA.
		6 to 9 yrs  - Whitney Shuck, State Line, PA.
		9 to 12 yrs - Jessica Axarlis, Newmanstown, PA.

Home Page
VW Show Info
VW Show Results
Owner Registry
Tech Specs
Buy-Sell
Links to VW Sites
Photo Gallery

Author: Charlie Russo     Comments to Author: Webmaster   All trademarks are the property of their respective owners.
Copyright 1996 - 2012 by Charlie Russo.  All rights reserved.

Revised:  November 7, 2002.
URL:http//www.gti16v.org/bea10rsl.htm