Volksfest 2004



EVENT INFORMATION

Date ------------------ April 24, 2004
Location -------------- Campbelltown Fire Company Fairgrounds, Campbelltown, PA.
Weather --------------- Sunny, Temps in the 70s
Car Show Surface ------ Grass



CAR SHOW RESULTS
Class A: Bug Stock to 1967:  		- 1st - Herbert Schweb of Lansdale, PA. - 1957 Ragtop Beetle
					- 2nd - Marshall Vosburg of York, PA. -  Beetle

Class B: Bug Modified to 1967:		- 1st - Fred Mendez of Gordonville, PA. - 1961 Beetle
					- 2nd - Frank Kennell Jr. of West Lawn, PA. - 1959 Beetle

Class C: Bug Super Modified to 1967:		- 1st - Harry Miles of Honey Brook, PA. - 1961 Beetle
					- 2nd - Fred Mendez of Gordonville, PA. - 1951 Beetle

Class D: Bug Stock 1968 & up:		- 1st - George Soutner of Hummelstown, PA. - 1968 Beetle
					- 2nd - Bonita Tym of Lebanon, PA. - 1974 Beetle

Class E: Bug Modified 1968 & up:		- 1st - Keith Ensor of Spring Grove, PA. - 1973 Beetle
					- 2nd - Paul Wengert of Lebanon, PA. - Beetle

Class F: Bug Super Modified 1968 & up:	- 1st - Robert Bechtel Jr. of Newmanstown, PA. - 1972 Beetle
					- 2nd - Chad Mowery of York, PA. - Beetle

Class G: Bug Convertible to 1972:		- 1st - Rich Search of Langhorne, PA. - 1962 Beetle
					- 2nd - Bill Maloney of Lebanon, PA. - Beetle

Class H: Bug Convertible 1973 & up:		- 1st - Rocky Hollenbach of Allenwood, PA. - 1979 Beetle
					- 2nd - Jeremey Sprang of Chadds Ford, PA. - 1974 Beetle

Class I: Karmann Ghia, All:			- 1st - Peter Burgess of Newton Square, PA. - 1970 Ghia Sedan
					- 2nd - Bill Leavitt of Fallston, MD. - 1974 Ghia Convertible

Class J: Type 2s, Vanagon, Eurovan: 	- 1st - Bill Tschumy of Mechanisburg, PA. - 1965 Bus
	(Non Camper)			- 2nd - Mike Wentzel of Lititz, PA. - 1971 Bus

Class K: Type 2s, Vanagon, Eurovan:		- 1st - Jeffrey Granitz of Harrisburg, PA. - 1978 Campmobile
	(Camper)				- 2nd - Danny Oldick of St. Johnsville, NY. - 1979 Camper

Class L: Type 3 & 4, All:			- 1st - Ron Mann of Hershey, PA. - 1970 Squareback
						- 2nd - Ron Mann of Hershey, PA. - 1965 Notchback

Class M: Thing, All:			- 1st - John & Desiree Tritle of Greencastle, PA. - 1974 Thing
					- 2nd - John & Desiree Tritle of Greencastle, PA. - 1973 Thing

Class N: Special Interest, Kit Car:		- 1st - Ross Wessner of Birdsboro, PA. - 1987 Puma
					- 2nd - Bill Drayer of Harrisburg, PA. - 1958 Porsche Kit

Class O: Dune Buggy, Rail & Baja Bug:	- 1st - Shawn Fry of Millville, PA. - 1963 Buggy
					- 2nd - John Hoover of Myerstown, PA. -Manx

Class P: Water Cooled Stock to 1984:		- 1st - Charlie Russo of Birdsboro, PA. - 1980 Rabbit
					- 2nd - Ron Mann of Hershey, PA. - 1983 Rabbit

Class Q: Water Cooled Stock '85  '92:	- 1st - David Boyer of Bath, PA. - 1987 GTI 16V
					- 2nd - Ryan Hank of Etters, PA. - 1992 Golf

Class R: Water Cooled Stock '93  '99:	- 1st - Donna Feath of Harrisburg, PA. - 1996 Passat Wagon
					- 2nd - Alex Freeman of Lebanon, PA. - 1999 Jetta

Class S: Water Cooled Stock 2000 - Up:	- 1st - Jim Culbert of Mount Wolf, PA. - 2000 Jetta GLX
					- 2nd - Kaley Rutherford of ?? - 2004 Jetta GLI

Class T: Water Cooled Modified A1:		- 1st - Drew Harper of Cambridge, MD. - 1982 Caddy
					- 2nd - Charles Hofung of Ashland, VA. - 1983 Caddy

Class U: Water Cooled Super Mod. A1:		- 1st - Bill O'Brian of Hummelstown, PA. - 1983 Rabbit


Class V: Water Cooled Modified A2:		- 1st - Joe Hoke of Enola, PA. - 1992 Passat
					- 2nd - Austin Harmes of Ephrata, PA. - 1987 Jetta Coupe

Class W: Water Cooled Super Mod. A2:		- 1st - Josh Paashaus of Emmaus, PA. - 1986 GTI
					- 2nd - David Malesky of Coopersburg, PA. - 1988 GTI

Class X: Water Cooled Modified A3:		- 1st - William Fultz of Catonsville, MD. - 1997 GTI VR6
					- 2nd - Derek Miller of Lebanon, PA. - 1994 Golf

Class Y: Water Cooled Super Mod. A3:		- 1st - Jay Lehrmann of Perkasie, PA. - 1997 Jetta
					- 2nd - Steel Seitzinger of Bethel, PA. - 1997 GTI VR6

Class Z: Water Cooled Modified A4:		- 1st - Shane Hoffman of Emmaus, PA. - 2003 GTI
					- 2nd - Jason Livelsberger of Abbottstown, PA. - ???

Class AA: Water Cooled Super Mod. A4:	- 1st - Steve Evans of Blue Point, NY. - 2003 GTI 1.8T
					- 2nd - Stephanie Weihrach of Lebanon, PA. - 1999 Jetta

Class BB: New Beetle Stock:			- 1st - Bill Johnson of Philadelphia, PA. - 2003 Beetle
					- 2nd - Donna Ratledge of Hartly, DE. - 1998 Beetle

Class CC: New Beetle Mod./Super Mod.:	- 1st - Shelley Keys of Dale City, VA. - 1997 Beetle
					- 2nd - Sally Attig of Red Lion, PA. - 1998 Beetle

Class DD: Water Cooled Convertible/All:	- 1st - Shawn Baker of Harrisburg, PA. - 1991 Cabriolet
					- 2nd - Taryn Seitzinger of Shartlesville, PA. - 1995 Cabrio

Class EE: Corrado & Scirocco/All:		- 1st - Justin Cayer of Palmyra, PA. - 1993 Corrado SLC
					- 2nd - Andy Stahl of Harrisburg, PA. - 1993 Corrado

------------------------------------------------------------------------

Best of Show 	- Air Cooled     - Bill Tschumy of Mechanisburg, PA. - 1965 Bus
Best of Show 	- Water Cooled   - Steve Evans of Blue Point, NY. - 2003 GTI 1.8T

----------------------------------------------------------------------------

Home Page
VW Show Info
VW Show Results
Owner Registry
Tech Specs
Buy-Sell
Links to VW Sites
Photo Gallery

Author: Charlie Russo     Comments to Author: Webmaster   All trademarks are the property of their respective owners.
Copyright 1996 - 2012 by Charlie Russo.  All rights reserved.

Revised:  May 26, 2004.
URL:http//www.gti16v.org/camp4rsl.htm