Volksfest 2002



EVENT INFORMATION

Date ------------------ April 27, 2002
Location -------------- Campbelltown Fire Company Fairgrounds, Campbelltown, PA.
Weather --------------- Sunny, Temps in the 60s
Car Show Surface ------ Grass



CAR SHOW RESULTS

CLASS O – WATER COOLED STOCK UP TO 1984     - 1st – Charlie Russo, 80 Rabbit
                                            - 2nd – Fred Weustner, 80 Dasher wagon

CLASS P – WATER COOLED STOCK 1985 TO 1992   - 1st – Brandon Yingling, 88 Scirocco
                                            

CLASS Q – WATER COOLED STOCK 1993 TO 1999   - 1st – Donna Feath, 96 Passat wagon

CLASS R – WATER COOLED STOCK 2000 & UP      - 1st - Wendell Peifer, 2000 Golf
                                            - 2nd – Sean Nolte, 01 Golf

CLASS S – WATER COOLED MODIFIED A1           - 1st – Drew Harper, 82 Rabbit truck
                                            - 2nd – Mike Hauer, 83 GTI

CLASS T – WATER COOLED CUSTOM A1             - 1st – Tim Kocher, 83 Jetta

CLASS U – WATER COOLED MODIFIED A2           - 1st – Robert Adams, 93 Corrado
                                            - 2nd – Neil Eisgruber, 92 Corrado

CLASS V – WATER COOLED CUSTOM A2             - 1st – Kevin Balsbaugh, 92 Corrado
                                            - 2nd – Becca Moore, 90 Corrado

CLASS W – WATER COOLED MODIFIED A3           - 1st – Adam Jarrett, 94 Golf
                                            - 2nd – Tina Miller, 97 Golf

CLASS X – WATER COOLED CUSTOM A3             - 1st – Robin Miller, 97 Jetta
                                            - 2nd – Manny Menedez, 94 Jetta

CLASS Y – WATER COOLED MODIFIED A4           - 1st – Dante Vargas, 01 Jetta
                                            - 2nd – Kenton Raver, 00 Golf

CLASS Z – WATER COOLED CUSTOM A4             - 1st – Mike DosSantos, 98 Passat
                                            - 2nd – Gino & Val Vargas, 00 Jetta

CLASS AA – NEW BEETLE STOCK                  - 1st – Chris Milton, 00 Beetle
                                            - 2nd – Jeff Hauck, 02 Beetle

CLASS BB – NEW BEETLE MODIFIED               - 1st – Shelley Keys, 99 Beetle
                                            - 2nd - Nathan Guiles, 00 Beetle

CLASS CC – WATER COOLED CONVERTIBLE          - 1st – Wilfredo Mendez, 93 Cabriolet

----------------------------------------------------------------------------

CLASS A - BUG STOCK TO 1967                  - 1st place – Bob Wood, 59 Bug
                                            - 2nd Place – Van Lundgren, 63 bug

CLASS B – BUG STOCK 68 & UP                  - 1st – George Soutner, 68 Bug
         (INCLUDES SUPER BEETLE)             - 2nd – Barry Duke, 74 Bug

CLASS C – BUG MODIFIED TO 67                 - 1st - Frank Kennell, 59 Bug
                                            - 2nd - Patrick Huff, 66 Bug

CLASS D – STANDARD BUG MODIFIED 68 & UP     - 1st - Kyle Gaugher, 68 Bug

CLASS E – SUPER BEETLE MODIFIED             - 1st – Luis Rosa, 71 Super Beetle
                                            - 2nd – Chris Schaeffer, 71 Super Beetle

CLASS F – GHIA STOCK & MODIFIED             - 1st – Barry Duke, 71 Ghia

CLASS G – TYPE 2 BUS/SINGLE-DOUBLE CAB/     - 1st - Greg Falk, 66 Double Cab
         VANAGON/EUROVAN STANDARD NONCAMPER - 2nd – Mike Wentzel, 71 Bus

CLASS H – TYPE 2/VANAGON/EUROVAN CAMPER     - 1st – Adam Granitz, 78 Westy
                                            - 2nd – Steven & Maria Stankowski, 97 Eurovan Camper

CLASS I – TYPE 3 & 4 STOCK AND MODIFIED     - 1st – Sue Carmen, 73 Squareback

CLASS J – AIR COOLED CONVERTIBLE            - 1st – Rich & Claudia Morgan, 65 Bug convertible
            STOCK & MODIFIED                - 2nd – Collin Huff, 75 Bug convertible

CLASS K – THING STOCK & MODIFIED            - 1st – John Tritle, 73 Thing
                                            - 2nd – Desiree Tritle, 74 Thing

CLASS L – SPECIAL INTEREST/KIT CAR          - 1st – Mike McSherry, 57 Speedster kit
                                            - 2nd – Dave Lutz, 70 Trike

CLASS M – DUNE BUGGY                        - 1st – Joe Therrien, 71 Buggy
                                            - 2nd – Joe Bahret, 65 Buggy

CLASS N – AIR COOLED CUSTOM                 - 1st – Harry Miles, 62 Bug
                                            - 2nd – Richard Greene, 55 Bug


------------------------------------------------------------------------

Best of Show - Aircooled     - Harry Miles - 62 Bug

Best of Show - Watercooled   - Charlie Russo - '80 Rabbit

----------------------------------------------------------------------------

Home Page
VW Show Info
VW Show Results
Owner Registry
Tech Specs
Buy-Sell
Links to VW Sites
Photo Gallery

Author: Charlie Russo     Comments to Author: Webmaster   All trademarks are the property of their respective owners.
Copyright 1996 - 2012 by Charlie Russo.  All rights reserved.

Revised:  May 22, 2002.
URL:http//www.gti16v.org/camp2rsl.htm